Privacy Policy

Short version: We do not sell or distribute your information.

Long version: Effective October 25, 2022

Green Pastures Living, Inc (“Green Pastures Living”) understands that you care about how information about you is collected, used and shared, and Green Pastures Living appreciates that you trust this information with Green Pastures Living.  Green Pastures Living is committed to protecting your information.  Green Pastures Living acts in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws when collecting and using information about you.

 

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of Green Pastures Living’s websites (collectively, this “Website”) and describes what kind of information Green Pastures Living collects, when and how Green Pastures Living might use that information, how Green Pastures Living protects the information, and the choices you have with respect to your personal information.  Green Pastures Living may change, add to, or remove all or any portion of this Privacy Policy at any time, and will post the current Privacy Policy so that you will always have the current Privacy Policy available to you.

 

How to Contact Green Pastures Living

Should you have any comments or questions about how Green Pastures Living collects and uses your personal information, please reach out via email to info@greenpasturesliving.com or by telephone to 608.520.3910.

 

Applicability & Eligibility

This Privacy Policy applies to this Website, and Green Pastures Living’s collection, use, disclosure, and protection of your data.  It does not apply to third-party websites, applications, or services.  Before accessing, using, or interacting with the Websites, you should carefully review the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

By using this Website, you are agreeing to Green Pastures Living’s Privacy Policy, without modification, and confirming you have read and understand these policies, including how and why Green Pastures Living uses your information.  If you do not want Green Pastures Living to collect or process your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Websites.

 

This Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 17. Green Pastures Living does not knowingly collect personal information directly from individuals under 17 years of age. Green Pastures Living’s legal services are not intended for individuals under 17 years of age. If you are under 17 years of age, you should not submit or post personal information on this Website.

 

Personal Information Collection and Use

Green Pastures Living collects information about you and your use of this Website through various means, including information Green Pastures Living receives from you on website forms, as well as through your access, use, or interaction with this Website.  Such processing is utilized to provide this Website to visitors.

 

Please do not submit any confidential, proprietary or sensitive personally identifiable information (e.g., Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number, Credit Card Number, Bank Account Number or other financial information) to Green Pastures Living through this Website.   Green Pastures Living is not liable or responsible for any consequences resulting from the submission of this personally identifiable information through this Website. If you do submit this information, you do so at your own risk.

 

Where Green Pastures Living gathers your information using consent, your opt-in consent will be clearly obtained.  You may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting Green Pastures Living at info@greenpasturesliving.com.

 

Personal Information You Provide to Green Pastures Living

The following table provides more detailed information on the personal information you provide to Green Pastures Living and why it is collected:

Information Green Pastures Living collects

 

1. If you provide your email address to Green Pastures Living or otherwise request or agree to receive electronic communications from us for marketing communications, Green Pastures Living may collect your name, email address, phone number, or physical address. You may unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link found in any email Green Pastures Living sends.

 

 

 

2. If you use a form on this Website to request Green Pastures Living contact you, schedule an appointment or provide certain other information, Green Pastures Living may collect your name, email address, phone number, or physical address.

Why Green Pastures Living collects it

 

1. Green Pastures Living uses your information to send you updates that may be relevant to you regarding legal and regulatory developments, Green Pastures Living events, activities, and news.  This information is necessary to send you the communications and information you have requested.

2. This information is necessary for Green Pastures Living to provide services or information you requested or to take steps to enroll you in a particular Green Pastures Living service.

 

Personal Information Green Pastures Living Automatically Collects

Green Pastures Living automatically collects certain information and data when you use, visit or navigate this Website. Green Pastures Living refers to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.” The information Green Pastures Living collects could be aggregate and/or user-specific individual information but does not reveal your specific identity (like your name and/or contact information).  This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of this Website and for internal analytics and reporting purposes.  This information includes device characteristics (including operating system and name), your IP address, browser characteristics, communication data, referring URLs (what web websites or search terms that referred you to the Websites), how and when you use our and other technical information, time zone, location, country, language preferences and patterns of use (information on the individual web pages or services you view on this Website, and browsing and navigation patterns within this Website). 

 

Cookies

When you visit this Website, Green Pastures Living collects Device Information using so-called “cookies” to make this Website more user-friendly, effective, and secure. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a file on your browser. A cookie is useful for having the browser remember specific information across several pages or between visits to a website. In addition to cookies, Green Pastures Living uses scripting, which is code run on the website to collect information such as actions you’ve completed on this Website or items you click on. Green Pastures Living also uses “pixels,” which are transparent image files sent from this Website to your browser to help us record items like IP address and time. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Green Pastures Living refers to all these technologies as “cookies.”

 

Green Pastures Living does not store any sensitive information within your cookies. This Website does not read any information stored in cookies given to you from other websites, except in rare cases where the other website is a provider of information or functionality within this Website and that cookie is necessary to make this Website functions correctly.

 

Most of the cookies Green Pastures Living uses are “session cookies” which are automatically deleted as soon as you leave this Website. Other cookies, so-called “persistent cookies,” remain on your computer until you delete them. Using these cookies allow Green Pastures Living to enhance your experience in interacting with this Website, such as by helping recognize your browser the next time you visit and loading previously viewed pages faster. Green Pastures Living uses cookies to offer you the best possible experience on the Websites.

 

Green Pastures Living also uses cookies to collect browsing information in order to improve your overall experience. Green Pastures Living uses this information to track usage of this Website and compile statistics. This helps Green Pastures Living improve this Website, so you will find it more useful and informative, and enable customized promotions you may be interested in. Green Pastures Living may use the combination of data Green Pastures Living collects, such as browsing information and email address, to join known devices together and provide you personalized experiences on the device you are currently using. Impression data from cookies, which indicates who has seen marketing and/or information about Green Pastures Living’s services on this Website or third-party websites, may be used to improve Green Pastures Living’s marketing practices.

 

Green Pastures Living may use browsing information collected (including IP address, email address and data received from Google Analytics) to match with information received from third parties (including behavioral information and device identifiers) and client information to learn more about an individual or a group. These actions help us analyze interactions with this Website, improve marketing efforts, inform Green Pastures Living’s strategic approach and improve your experience. Green Pastures Living also may use this information to directly market Green Pastures Living’s services, to the extent permitted by law. Green Pastures Living may use third parties to perform these and other activities.

 

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. Browsers may also be set up to display a warning when a cookie is used. You may even disable your browser from accepting cookies. Disabling cookies is unique to each browser and device you use. Disabling cookies on one device will restrict the ability to tie that device to other devices you use. Parts of this Website may not function properly if you disable cookies. To provide you with the best possible experience while visiting this Website, please enable cookies within your browser. For more information about using browsers to manage cookies, please see All About Cookies.

 

Green Pastures Living also enables cookies to be placed or accessed on your device by third party advertising networks. These kinds of persistent cookies remember the websites you visit, and that information is shared with other parties, such as advertisers. Green Pastures Living may use third-party advertising networks to help deliver tailored online ads to you. To learn more about opting-out of this type of interest-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Alliance (NAI) Consumer opt-out website.

 

Do Not Track

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a “do not track” feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored or collected.  Green Pastures Living’s web services do not alter, change, or respond upon receiving Do Not Track (DNT) requests or signals in browsers. As described in more detail above, Green Pastures Living tracks user activity using cookies and similar technologies.

 

Google Analytics

Green Pastures Living uses a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this Website. This tool uses persistent cookies to allow Green Pastures Living to see behavior information relating to visitor age, gender and interests. Green Pastures Living may also use this data to create remarketing lists. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit this Website. For more information on opting out of Google Analytics tracking and customizing Google Display Network ads, visit Google’s Ad Settings.

 

With whom does Green Pastures Living share your information?

Bottom line, Green Pastures Living only shares information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with purchased services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. Third parties who may receive your personal information include:

 

  1. Business partners – These are businesses that Green Pastures Living works with to offer you certain services or promotions.
  2. Non-affiliated service providers – These non-affiliated service providers may offer services like, but not limited to, payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, marketing efforts, etc.  These companies may use information about your visits to this Website and other websites that are contained in cookies to provide services, advertisements, or to collect data about how you interact with this Website over time.
  3. Affiliates – If Green Pastures Living shares your information with affiliates, they are required to adhere to this Privacy Policy.
  4. Government and regulatory authorities – Green Pastures Living may provide information to government and regulatory bodies to provide the services you have purchased or because of legal and regulatory obligations on Green Pastures Living’s business.
  5. Green Pastures Living auditors and legal advisors – Green Pastures Living may need to provide information to assist with provision of services or management of Green Pastures Living’s business.
  6. Relevant industry self-regulatory bodies – Green Pastures Living may need to provide information to assist with provision of services or management of Green Pastures Living’s business.
  7. Others only as permitted by law.

 

Green Pastures Living does not sell your personal information, and Green Pastures Living has contracts with service providers to prohibit any sale of your personal information and to provide written assurances regarding the security and privacy protections they have in place to protect your personal information.

 

In the event there is a change in the corporate structure of Green Pastures Living, such as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation, or transfer of substantial assets, Green Pastures Living may, in its sole discretion, transfer, sell or assign personal information Green Pastures Living has about you to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

 

Where and how long is your personal information stored?

Green Pastures Living stores personal information about you on computer systems operated by Green Pastures Living or Green Pastures Living’s service providers. Green Pastures Living will maintain personal information about you for as long as necessary in connection with both Green Pastures Living’s and your legal rights and obligations for the purposes for which it was collected, to defend or advance legal claims, or as otherwise required by applicable laws and regulations.

 

How is my personal information secured?

Green Pastures Living maintains physical, technological and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information and prevent unauthorized or accidental use, access, or loss. Green Pastures Living limits access to personal information about you to those who have a business need for such access. Individuals who process personal information on Green Pastures Living’s behalf generally may do so only in an authorized manner and are required to keep your information confidential. Green Pastures Living limits access to our premises and to our computer networks and takes steps to safeguard against unauthorized access to such premises and networks.

 

What are your rights?

You may have various rights with respect to your personal information depending on where you live, the information Green Pastures Living has about you, and the context in which it was obtained. These rights are defined under a variety of privacy laws and regulations, each of which may or may not apply to our relationship with you or your personal information. Green Pastures Living may choose to extend these rights to you even if we are not required to under applicable law.

 

Privacy Rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

 

For residents of California, to the extent Green Pastures Living has collected information about you, you may have rights to your personal information as described below:

  • Right to know – You may be entitled to request that Green Pastures Living disclose to you your personal information Green Pastures Living has collected about you, the categories of sources from which Green Pastures Living collected the information, the purposes of collecting the information, the categories of third parties with whom Green Pastures Living has shared the information, and the categories of personal information that Green Pastures Living has shared with third parties for a business purpose. Before providing any of this information, Green Pastures Living must be able to verify your identity.

  • Right to opt-out – Green Pastures Living currently does not sell personal information to third parties, and therefore do not offer this option. Green Pastures Living may share personal information about you with business partners and others as permitted by law. Please see the “With whom does Green Pastures Living share your information?” portion of this Privacy Policy for more information.

  • Right to deletion – Subject to certain conditions, you may be entitled to request that Green Pastures Living delete personal information about you. Before deleting information, Green Pastures Living must be able to verify your identity. Green Pastures Living will not delete personal information about you when the information is required to fulfill a legal obligation, is necessary to exercise or defend legal claims, or where Green Pastures Living is required or permitted to retain the information by law. For example, Green Pastures Living cannot delete information about you while continuing to provide you with a service or where required to be retained.

 

Green Pastures Living does not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise these rights.

 

Submitting Privacy Requests

You can exercise your privacy rights by submitting requests to Green Pastures Living to exercise those rights and by taking other steps that will limit how information about you is collected, used, and shared.

 

Opting out of email marketing

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional emails from Green Pastures Living, please click the unsubscribe link included in the footer of every promotional email Green Pastures Living sends, or contact Green Pastures Living directly as provided in the “How to Contact Green Pastures Living” section of this Privacy Policy.

 

Submit personal information requests under the CCPA

For residents of California, you may exercise your privacy rights under the CCPA by submitting a Personal Information Request by emailing info@greenpasturesliving.com  or by calling 608.520.3910.

 

Green Pastures Living must verify your identity before fulfilling your personal information request. To verify your identity, Green Pastures Living will collect information from you, including, to the extent applicable, your name, government identification number, date of birth, contact information, your account information, answers to security questions, or other personal identifying information. Green Pastures Living will match this information against information previously collected about you to verify your identity and to respond to your request. Information collected for purposes of verifying your request will only be used for verification and to respond to your personal information request. If Green Pastures Living is  unable to verify your identity as part of your request, Green Pastures Living will not be able to satisfy your request. For deletion requests, you will be required to submit a verifiable request for deletion and then to confirm separately that you want personal information about you deleted.

 

Linking to Third Parties

When you leave this Website and go to another linked website, Green Pastures Living is not responsible for the content or availability of the linked website. Please be advised that if you enter into a transaction on the third-party website, Green Pastures Living does not represent either the third party or you. Further, the privacy and security policies of the linked website may differ from those practiced by Green Pastures Living.

 

Changes to this Policy

Green Pastures Living reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time in Green Pastures Living’s sole discretion. If Green Pastures Living makes changes, Green Pastures Living will post the revised policy here, so that you can see what information Green Pastures Living gathers, how Green Pastures Living might use that information and in what circumstances Green Pastures Living may disclose it. By continuing to use Green Pastures Living’s services after notice is provided, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy as modified.